At a glance
Side by side
ProgramTypical range
Ballpark ranges only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Board and Train Programs$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Puppy Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Owner Handoff Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Leash and Manners Stay$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→After-the-Stay Home Visits$100 to $200 per visit→How to Choose a Program$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Read each guide

01 / Program
Board and Train Programs
Board and train means your dog stays with a trainer for daily lessons, then you learn what the dog learned.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
02 / Program
Puppy Board and Train
Not every puppy is ready to stay away from home.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
03 / Program
Owner Handoff Lessons
The handoff is where a stay turns into daily life.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
04 / Program
Leash and Manners Stay
Some owners want one thing: a dog who walks nicely and settles at home.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
05 / Program
After-the-Stay Home Visits
Skills fade when homes change the rules.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
06 / Program
How to Choose a Program
Programs can look alike online and differ a lot in practice.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →How to use this guide
Checklists. Not sales pitches.
ChecksQuestions, not claimsEach guide ends with things to ask, so you can judge a program yourself.
LabeledBallpark rangesFigures are rough and depend on the program and the trainer.
HonestNo promisesNothing here promises a spot, a result or a reply time, and no trainer is named.
K9PN publishes this guide. Read the Disclaimer for specifics.